For more information contact: Dr. Richard Wunderlin or Dr. Bruce Hansen © 2014 Institute for...
For more information, contact: Dr. Richard Wunderlin or Dr. Bruce Hansen © 2014 Institute for...
Chamaelirium (Chamaelirium Luteum). Habitat and Range — This native plant is found in open woods...
Chamaelirium (Chamaelirium Luteum). Habitat and Range — This native plant is found in open woods...
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Partial Shade
Partial Shade
Blazing Star ( Chamaelirium luteum (L.) A.) other name Devil’s Bit a common name given to it be...
Blazing Star ( Chamaelirium luteum (L.) A.), other name Devil’s Bit, a common name given to it be...
Blazing Star: A Springtime Species By William T. Hathaway The Blazing Star ( Chamaelirium luteum )...
Blazing Star: A Springtime Species By William T. Hathaway The Blazing Star ( Chamaelirium luteum )...
Family: Liliaceae - More images of Chamaelirium luteum Photographed on 5/9/2007 at 1:15:56pm (c)...
Family: Liliaceae - More images of Chamaelirium luteum Photographed on 5/9/2007 at 1:15:56pm (c)...
Closeup of stem.
Closeup of stem.
Basal leaves of Devil's Bit.
Basal leaves of Devil's Bit.
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Basal leaves of Devil's Bit.
Basal leaves of Devil's Bit.
Contains 1 accepted taxa overall. Family: MELANTHIACEAE Common Name: FAIRYWAND Specimen: Search the...
Contains 1 accepted taxa overall. Family: MELANTHIACEAE Common Name: FAIRYWAND Specimen: Search the...
fairywand Chamaelirium luteum (L.) Gray Descriptor: Plant(s) Image type: Field Image...
fairywand Chamaelirium luteum (L.) Gray Descriptor: Plant(s) Image type: Field Image...
Click here to discuss this photo. - - - » Next image More Pictures Doris
Click here to discuss this photo. - - - » Next image More Pictures Doris
Often this raceme is bent over. As the flowers open going up the stem the raceme straightens up.
Often this raceme is bent over. As the flowers open going up the stem, the raceme straightens up.
fairywand Chamaelirium luteum (L.) Gray Descriptor: Plant(s) Image type: Field Image...
fairywand Chamaelirium luteum (L.) Gray Descriptor: Plant(s) Image type: Field Image...
Devil's Bit flowers grow in a tall narrow raceme.
Devil's Bit flowers grow in a tall narrow raceme.
C. F. Millspaugh Chamaelirium luteum Home
C. F. Millspaugh Chamaelirium luteum Home
Common Names
Common Names
(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their...
(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their...
NGS Thumbnail Links #1
NGS Thumbnail Links #1
Family: Liliaceae - More images of Chamaelirium luteum Photographed on 5/9/2007 at 1:16:04pm (c)...
Family: Liliaceae - More images of Chamaelirium luteum Photographed on 5/9/2007 at 1:16:04pm (c)...
Family: Liliaceae - More images of Chamaelirium luteum Photographed on 5/9/2007 at 1:16:18pm (c)...
Family: Liliaceae - More images of Chamaelirium luteum Photographed on 5/9/2007 at 1:16:18pm (c)...
Family: Liliaceae - More images of Chamaelirium luteum Photographed on 5/9/2007 at 1:16:28pm (c)...
Family: Liliaceae - More images of Chamaelirium luteum Photographed on 5/9/2007 at 1:16:28pm (c)...
Family: Liliaceae - More images of Chamaelirium luteum Photographed on 5/9/2007 at 1:16:23pm (c)...
Family: Liliaceae - More images of Chamaelirium luteum Photographed on 5/9/2007 at 1:16:23pm (c)...
Botanical name: Chamaelirium luteum Parts used and where grown False unicorn is native to...
Botanical name: Chamaelirium luteum Parts used and where grown False unicorn is native to...
Family: Liliaceae - More images of Chamaelirium luteum Photographed on 5/9/2007 at 1:13:15pm (c)...
Family: Liliaceae - More images of Chamaelirium luteum Photographed on 5/9/2007 at 1:13:15pm (c)...
by Barry Glick: SF&G Chamaelirium luteum fairywand Species Record #: gw1009259 [See Page for Genus...
by Barry Glick: SF&G Chamaelirium luteum fairywand Species Record #: gw1009259 [See Page for Genus...
I’ve never seen the fairy wands Chamaelirium luteum turn black with the cold…they are evergreen!...
I’ve never seen the fairy wands, Chamaelirium luteum, turn black with the cold…they are evergreen!...
Next »
Advanced Search